It is important to us that everything we use is ethically sourced. All of our carrier oils are organic and cold pressed. 

Non-Nanopartical Uncoated Zinc Oxide

Found in our Sunscreen Lotion and Sunscreen Stick.

Non-Nanoparticle Zinc Oxide is the only active ingredient we use in our sunscreens. The particles sit on top of the skin and act as a physical block to UVA and UVB rays by scattering, reflecting, and absorbing them.  Because it isn’t absorbed into the skin, it doesn’t irritate or cause allergic reactions. Found in calamine lotion, baby powder, anti-dandruff shampoos and diaper rash ointment, Zinc Oxide has many medical uses. The basic antibacterial and deodorizing properties make it useful for many applications.

Not only do we want to make our sunscreens safe for human skin, we are also concerned with any sunscreen that may wash off into the ocean. The products that we put on our skin will eventually get into the water, whether it be through washing off in the shower or by surfing or swimming. Many sunscreens on the market use active ingredients, such as oxybenzone or octinoxate, which are harmful to our bodies and our oceans, specifically to Coral Reefs.

Mineral sunscreens are known to be a safer bet but it really depends on what kind of mineral is being used. Nano particles risk being so small that they can pass through our skin barrier and potentially be digested by Coral Reefs, leaving no room for their regular meal of phytoplankton. Titanium Dioxide, one common active mineral sunscreen ingredient, is actually photodegradable and can break down leaving free radicals in the presence of UV rays. Additionally, an In-Vitro study suggested that TiO2 caused DNA damage when exposed to UV light. Even coated TiO2 can be worn down by common exposure to things like pool chlorine and sun.  Non-Nano Zinc Oxide is one of the few active sunscreen ingredients known to be photostable. For these reasons we feel that Non-Nanoparticle Zinc Oxide is the safest option for humans and marine ecosystems available at this time. 

Cold Pressed Organic Jojoba Oil

Found in our Sunscreen Lotion, Sunscreen Stick, Cold Day Salve, and Sun-Soothing Salve.

Jojoba Oil is produced from the seed of the Jojoba plant, a shrubby tree that is native to southern Arizona and California. It is a unique oil known for its long chain mono-saturated wax esters. Ours is a filtered oil with a clear honey color and bland characteristic odor. Jojoba oil is one of the more stable oils, meaning it maintains its chemical characteristics a little better than other oils and is less likely to go rancid. 

Jojoba Oil is referred to as an “oil” but it is actually made up of wax esters. The wax structure of jojoba oil is similar to sebum, the natural oils of our skin. This means it moisturizes and absorbs quickly and is suitable for most skin types. Jojoba is full of nutrients like Vitamin E and B, as well as antioxidants and minerals like chromium, copper, and zinc, which all nourish and protect skin. It doesn’t evaporate like water-based moisturizers, which is important when your skin is exposed to the environment.

Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory properties which help to tame chafing and chapping, reduce redness caused by drying, ease the effects of eczema and rosacea, and keep skin calm and comfortable. The Vitamin E and B-complex vitamins in Jojoba Oil help in skin repair and damage control.

Jojoba Oil naturally deters microbes, helping to prevent the growth of bacteria on skin. This property makes it useful for those with acne, and also provides an added wound-healing benefit. 

For all of these reasons we chose Jojoba Oil as a base oil in all of our products. All of our Jojoba Oil is organic, cold pressed, and sourced in the U.S. 

Cold Pressed Organic Avocado Oil

Found in our Sunscreen Lotion, Sunscreen Stick, Cold Day Salve and Sun-Soothing Salve.

Our Virgin Organic Avocado Oil is an unrefined oil that carries a dark green color with a characteristic odor and taste. This oil is known to be rich in Vitamin E and Oleic Acid, an essential fatty acid . Our Avocado Oil is sourced from New Zealand and South Africa. 

Avocado oil is packed with vitamins, antioxidant and phytochemicals. The main compound of Avocado Oil is oleic acid, which makes up 50% of the oil. Other compounds in Avocado Oil include Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Vitamin D, Vitamin E, Vitamin K, Palmitic acid, Beta carotene, Linoleic Acid, Lecithin, and Docosadienoic Acid. This makeup of Avocado Oil is what nourishes skin, boosts collagen (the main protein structure found in our skin), and works fast to heal wounds, cuts and scrapes. Its anti-inflammatory compounds help to soothe and heal sun damaged skin.

Avocado Oil is what gives our sunscreen products that light green color, naturally. And we wouldn't want to go without it in our moisturizing salves.

Organic Borage Oil (18% GLA)

Found in our Sun-Soothing Salve and Cold Day Salve.

Organic Borage Oil, also called Starflower Oil, is cold-pressed from the seeds of the Borage plant. It is fully refined, resulting in a neutral oil with a clear honey color. Borage Oil is naturally rich in the Omega-6 essential fatty acid GLA (Gamma-Linolenic Acid), a strong anti-inflammatory found in certain plant oils. One of the most well-researched uses for Borage oil is treating inflammatory skin disorders like eczema.

GLA is an antioxidant and has been shown to correct deficiencies in skin lipids (oils). Its emollient properties help restore skin moisture and promote elasticity. Borage oil also is great for preventing breakouts and repairing damaged skin.

Organic Non-GMO Beeswax

Found in our Sunscreen Lotion, Sunscreen Stick, Cold Day Salve and Sun-Soothing Salve.

Beeswax is a natural wax derived from honeybees. Our yellow beeswax has a golden yellow hue and naturally mild sweet aroma. It is filtered to be free of debris. Typically ten pounds of honey yields one pound of beeswax. When originally formed, wax in the honeycomb is nearly white, but yellows with the addition of natural oils introduced by pollen from flowers. Beeswax is collected directly from the honeycombs of a beehive and can be found in different forms. Beeswax is often mistaken as an emulsifier, but actually does not act as one on its own. 

By itself, beeswax locks in moisture, fosters cells and protects skin. With its ability to work with multiple ingredients, beeswax can be utilized in many beneficial ways. With anti-bacterial properties and vitamin A, it aids in natural healing and cell development without clogging pores. With its water repelling properties, beeswax helps to sustain sunscreen action. Beeswax also provides an invaluable texture to our products.

Bees are incredible insects that play a vital role in our ecosystem. Right now, they are in grave danger of becoming extinct. We are currently looking for a way to put a percentage of our profits toward the preservation of bees. 

Fair Trade Virgin Organic Shea Butter

Found in our Sunscreen Lotion, Sunscreen Face Stick, Cold Day Salve and Sun-Soothing Salve.

Sourced from West Africa, Shea Butter is physically extracted from Shea Nuts and results in a butter with an off-white color and a characteristic aroma. Our Virgin Shea Butter is USDA organic and fair trade certified by Fair Trade USA, ensuring a level of quality is delivered and sustainable practices are in place. 

Shea Butter is full of nutrients, including vitamin A, which has many healing properties and has been known to aid in treating blemishes, wrinkles, eczema and dermatitis, as well as burns. Shea butter is also packed with antioxidants like vitamin E , as well as polyphenols and phytonutrients. These ingredients make shea butter an anti-inflammatory that moisturizes and soothes skin. We use shea butter for these reasons and also to help thicken our oil-based products.

Non-GMO Sunflower Derived Vitamin E

Found in our Sunscreen Lotion, Sunscreen Face Stick, Cold Day Salve, and Sun-Soothing Salve.

Derived from sunflowers, natural Non-GMO Vitamin E oil has a bioavailability twice as potent as synthetic Vitamin E, according to the National Academy of Science. 

Antioxidants neutralize free radicals by donating the missing electrons that destabilize them, helping to slow skin aging. Smoking, air pollution, and exposure to harmful ultraviolet rays from the sun can deplete your body’s stores of Vitamin E. We use Vitamin E in our products to help protect skin from sun damage and to help replenish skin that has been depleted of it. The antioxidant properties of Vitamin E also help to naturally prolong the shelf-life of our products by preventing oxidation.

 

Cold Pressed Organic Rosehip Oil

Found in our Cold Day Salve and Sun-Soothing Salve.

Virgin Organic Rosehip Oil is extracted from the seeds of the rose bush and is rich in essential fatty acids, particularly Linoleic and Linolenic. This cold pressed unrefined oil has a characteristic reddish orange hue.

Containing vitamin C and lycopene, Rosehip Seed Oil can be used to repair the skin’s surface, restore elasticity and protect against sun and pollution stressors. The astringent properties in Rosehip Oil help to tighten pores and brighten skin. Rosehip Oil has similar antioxidant properties to Jojoba Oil but is lighter weight on the skin, making it non-comedogenic.

Cold Pressed Raspberry Seed Oil

Found in our Sunscreen Lotion, Sunscreen Face Stick, Cold Day Salve, and Sun-Soothing Salve.

Virgin Raspberry Seed Oil is cold-pressed from raspberry seeds without solvents or chemical processing. The appearance of our Virgin Raspberry Seed oil is a medium dark brown liquid with a tint of green. This oil is high in essential fatty acids, primarily Linoleic and Linolenic Acids. It contains very high levels of tocopherols (Vitamin E), which act as antioxidants, and carotenoides (Vitamin A.) 

Red Raspberry Seed Oil is said to absorb UV-B and UV-C rays. It is an anti-inflammatory due to high content of Alpha-Linolenic Acid (the highest in any fruit seed oil) and Phytosterols that reduce trans-epidermal water loss, thereby helping to keep skin moisturized. Red Raspberry Seed Oil has benefits due to content of Ellegic acid (an antioxidant) which protects against ultra violet damage. Phytosterols also help to repair skin damaged by environmental factors including sun damage.

Organic Dried Lavender Flower

Found in our Cold Day Salve, Sun Soothing Salve, and Sunscreens.

We love Lavender, we use it in everything. Our Certified Organic Non-GMO Lavender Flowers are imported to the US from Southern France. We infuse these dried Lavender Flowers into our Jojoba oil as well as our Avocado Oil for a nice, calming scent. The antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties of Lavender are beneficial in healing burns, and helping to treat the scars caused by them. Lavender is tonifying and also acts as a pain reliever. Lavender oil can also be used to soothe insect bites.

Organic Dried Calendula Flower

Found in our Cold Day Salve, Sun Soothing Salve, and Sunscreens.

Found in our Cold Day Salve, Sun Soothe Salve, and After the Beach Scrub

Our Calendula flowers are organic and non-GMO. We infuse the dried flowers into Jojoba oil for their healing properties. Calendula can reduce the appearance of scarring, even skin tone, and improve circulation to skin cells. It also helps to soothe and heal insect bites quickly.

Organic Dried Chamomile

Found in our Cold Day Salve, Sun Soothing Salve, and Sunscreens.

We get our chamomile from an organic herb farm in Vermont. We infuse the stems and flowers of this Chamomile into our Organic Jojoba Oil. Chamomile works as a natural cleanser, accelerates healing, soothes skin irritations, helps to unclog pores, helps to reduce puffiness, and naturally helps to keep skin moisturized. The soft sweet smell of chamomile is one of our favorite scents.

Organic Dried Kapoor Tulsi Basil

Found in our Cold Day Salve, Sun Soothing Salve, and Sunscreens.

We get our Kapoor Tulsi Basil, or 'Holy Basil', from the same farm in Vermont as our Chamomile. We infuse these Tulsi leaves into our Organic Avocado Oil before blending it into our salves.

Tulsi is an adaptogen and is great for the skin when used externally or when consumed. Tulsi can be used to treat acne and scars, skin infections, lighten dark spots, and improve skin texture. Being in the mint family, it is also soothing to burns and dry skin.

Organic Carrot Seed Essential Oil

Found in our Cold Day Salve, Sun-Soothing Salve, and Sunscreens.

Not to be confused with Cold Pressed Carrot Seed Oil, our Carrot Seed Oil is an essential oil sourced from Austria and Hungary that is steam distilled from the seeds of Daucus carotaDaucus carota, or wild carrot, is a flowering biennial plant belonging to the Umbelliferae (parsley or carrot) family, it is also commonly known as Queen Anne's Lace. Our Carrot Seed Oil has a characteristic sweet earthy aroma. Carrot Seed Oil is an ideal topical oil rich in antioxidants. 

Carrot Seed Essential Oil is known to stimulate cell renewal, stimulate the sweat and sebaceous glands – thus benefiting dry skin, protect skin that is exposed to the elements, tighten and rejuvenate the skin, repair damaged skin, heal wounds, and repair sun spots. It is also known for its anti-fungal properties.

Organic Egyptian Geranium Essential Oil

Found in our Sun-Soothing Salve

There are about 700 different varieties of Geranium, all having a similar hairy perennial shrub with pointed leaves, serrated edges, and pinkish-white flowers. The strong, sweet, green, and fresh scent is what it is most known for. But it is also a powerful cicatrizant, so it helps scars and other spots on the skin to fade. It facilitates blood circulation just below the surface of the skin and also helps to promote a uniform distribution of melanin.

Research has shown it to have a positive effect on eczema, neuralgia, burns, ulcers, and tonsillitis(!). Geranium Oil is also known as one of the best essential oils for helping to soothe sunburns.

Organic Juniper Berry Essential Oil

Found in our Cold Day Salve

Our Juniper Berry Oil has a slightly woodsy and sweet scent. Juniper Berry essential oil is known for its ability to act as a natural skin toner and reduce the appearance of skin blemishes. The health benefits of Juniper Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an antiseptic, antirheumatic (acts against joint inflamation), depurative (detoxifying), antispasmodic, astringent, rubefacient (increases circulation), wound healing, and tonic substance.

We mainly chose Juniper for our Cold Day Salve for its warm scent and rubefacient qualities. As the name goes, rubefacient means an agent that makes your face look red. However, this is not limited to the face, but also with the rest of the body. Such an agent, when applied to the skin increases blood circulation just below the skin to such an extent that the skin can begin to look red in color. We use a small enough amount of this oil in our dilution to prevent you from turning red. But the increased blood circulation benefits the skin, keeping it healthy, warm, and well-oxygenated. An especially nice action during the cold months.